Monday, February 22, 2010

Monday? *yawn*






i am back in the office after like a week away from it. kinda missing it well enuff (yeah rite!). really - and i aint lying. i think. hahaha.. too many thgs to be done. ari ni je 4hrs of lecture on Human Motivation and Emotion; meetings to attend by 2.30pm nanti. i mght as well attend one je la kot - for satu lagik mesyuarat - mcm tak relevan je. heh!


i had a hell up and down ride for the past coupla weeks. my best gf's husband - Ruzi (shes a lecturer in Kolej Kejururawatan Ipoh) passed away last week due to industrial accident. i was shock, and a bit hopeless - for i cant be there when she really in need of her fren's presence. its a tuff time for her - and she's been thru a hell lot, really. Ruzi - i hope ur strong. its such a lie if i tell u 'i know how it feels' for i never go thru any of it - but i know, ur gonna get thru dis, well.


and one of aku nyer fren dat i knew thru FB - Johan Manaf - her mom passed away too. due to septicemia, i think. secondary to diabetic foot ulcer over her (R) leg.. Johan sent me a msg around an hr after midnite - which i read it well, early trow morning. Johan - i am sorry i cldnt make it to her last day.. and i know - Johan; he's leaving for Dubai tonite, if i am not mistaken - r doin good anyway.


and my PCT9860 - remember, my old car? my Iswara Aeroback merah tu? the car yg aku dah spent quite a lot of money on it lately.. and the car dat i've been using eversince aku stdnt - finally comes to its own last day. it involved in a bad accident and severed. last Friday nite - aku sent it to Ajak's house for cat semula keter tu.. and Ajak sent me back home. on the way back to his house - he involved in an accident. aku was kaget sekejap. aku tak marah - tapi kinda sedih. aku tau Ajak will take care every thg; God sake for i know him well.. tp Allah je yg tau - aku syg sgt2 keter tu.. byk sentimental value in it. ramai yg ckp aku shldve go get it a change for 'tak sesuai dgn wat i am now'; but who cares? yg penting aku selesa.. its not like aku tak de keter lain kat rumah.. aku selesa dgn keter neh. dah lama - tp jarang2 sgt buat hal - tak mcm Wira Aeroback aku skang neh.. :-( aku tak tau nak ckp mcmana - Ajak tak luka apa2, surprisingly. so - for the time being.. i hav thgs in my mind - Fortuner? Prius? Alphard? Vios? or a simple Kenari? Kancil (erk - i am havin a hairy legs, i think).. i dun know. may be its about time la kot.


and last week too - i had a Penang trip. and urgent one. the trip dat - i dun really wanna go God sake.. but i hav to. the sudden call aku received makes me feel like - damn, they shldnt do dis while i am havin a nice, long off-days. but thgs happen. no news is a good news, anymore. and i am tired of hoping. wat is hope, anyway? so be it.


pe pun - aku yakin all those thgs yg byk lagik happened lately - surely ada hikmah di sebaliknya. cld be some sort of ujian dr Nya, u never know. kdg2 kita terlalu leka wit life - until on time bila all dis kinda thang dtg - baru kita tersedar and such.


but then again - after all those the above - aku still managed to smile; for theres byk a bit here and there dat makes me, anyway.









smiley faces!





i received dis one round-red-in-colour card in my pigeon hole dis morning. i did not expect anythg at all - for dis small card terselit in between few mails i received. simple - but managed to make me smiling up till now. the sweet words in it. the simplicity and such. thanks - i am having 3 of em now.. any other round faces on the way? hahaha









checkers makes me
square..






and dis one too. not me - but the shirt. i know - it looks weird, of course - on me. for checkers r not in my wardrobe at time being. anyway - it is makin the comeback now.. baju belang2 will be leaving soon; think i shld be ready in it, eh? i mean - checkers. as i told u before - dis is my first formal checkers add-up to my collection. i had none - except for few yg short-sleeves. thanks Saif - u make me look kinda different. and i like it! bukan i jer yg noticed - my fellow colleagues, stdnts too.. they were like, 'sir, ur so Brit!' hell yeah! haha


God i am hungry. think i shld be leaving for a lunch. wanna join?




*heh*








5 comments:

Anonymous said...

why oo why..? tak best la camni.

chen said...

all the best, shahe dear

Jerung Rimba Putih said...

Sorry to hear about the reddish thang.. huhu...
Please be much stronger okai... I know you can...
nah, the smiley kinda thing 4 U.. (n_n)v

jerry maguire, jr. said...

Anon -
why o why? wat?

Chen -
thanks!! huhu

Jr -
i know. pretty sad as well.. but life gotta move on. eh?

chen said...

i also have red colour iswara aeroback. hehe. my brother took it since i was hardly using it and gave it the name 'Daisy'!